Is Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES).

Check Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? Halo Top Chocolate Light Cake Mix, Chocolate | Spoonful