Is Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK*, SKIM MILK, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, ERYTHRITOL, CREAM, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, INULIN, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, SEA SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), SPIRULINA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, *NOT AN INGREDIENT IN REGULAR ICE CREAM

Check Halo Top Creamery Chocolate Cake Batter Light Ice Cream, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go