Is Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Erythritol, Prebiotic Fiber, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Dark Sweet Cherries, Vegetable Glycerin, Beet Juice (Color), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract

Check Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Black Cherry, 16 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking