Is Halo Top Dark Chocolate Caramel Light Ice Cream Pops 5-3.5 fl oz Pops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • contains 2% or less of skim milk, stevia leaf extract
  • ultra-filtered non fat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultra-filtered Non Fat Milk (Not An Ingredient In Regular Ice Cream), Cream, Sugar, Inulin, Erythritol, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Skim Milk, Stevia Leaf Extract (Red M), Baking Soda, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Pectin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Water, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Halo Top Dark Chocolate Caramel Light Ice Cream Pops 5-3.5 fl oz Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Dark Chocolate Caramel Light Ice Cream Pops 5-3.5 fl oz Pops is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go