Is Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk and Cream (65%), Soluble Corn Fiber, Eggs, Brownie Batter Swirl (5%) (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Baking Soda), Sweetener (Erythritol), Cane Sugar, Brownie Pieces (3%) (Wheat Flour, Eggs), Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Vegetable Gums (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sea Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides (Stevia))

Check Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Ice Cream Brownie Batter is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping