Is Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Peaches (Peaches, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Rice Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (Color)), Mix Protein Concentrate, Cream, Peach Base (Peaches, Organic Sugar, Water, Peach Puree Concentrate, Citric Acid Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)), Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Halo Top Ice Cream Light Peaches & Cream 1 Pint - 473 Ml | Spoonful