Is Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily from a chilled container. Often used as a quick dessert, snack, or topping for baked goods. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, occasional slight iciness, and varied melt rate; many praise convenience while some mention texture inconsistency between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily from a chilled container. Often used as a quick dessert, snack, or topping for baked goods. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, occasional slight iciness, and varied melt rate; many praise convenience while some mention texture inconsistency between batches.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Erythritol, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, High Fat Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Probiotic Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk And Eggs, This Product Has Been Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy
Check Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Halo Top Light Ice Cream, Chocolate 16 Ounce (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


