Is Halo Top® Mango Fruit Pops 6-2.5 fl. oz. Wrappers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • contains 1%, less of natural flavors, lemon juice concentrate, stevia leaf extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 1%, less of natural flavors, lemon juice concentrate, stevia leaf extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango Puree, Soluble Corn Fiber, Mango Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Mangos, Contains 1% or Less of Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Salt, Pectin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract for Color.

Check Halo Top® Mango Fruit Pops 6-2.5 fl. oz. Wrappers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top® Mango Fruit Pops 6-2.5 fl. oz. Wrappers is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Halo Top® Mango Fruit Pops 6-2.5 fl. oz. Wrappers | Spoonful