Is Halo Top Peanut butter cup ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Poly - dextrose (Dietary Fibre), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Sweetener: Erythritol; Eggs, Skimmed Milk Powder, Peanut Butter Sauce (3.3 %) (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Natural Peanut Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia.

Check Halo Top Peanut butter cup ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go