Is Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen dessert delivers a sweet and salty caramel flavor with visible caramel ribbons and a generally creamy, scoopable texture; reviewers note best mouthfeel when slightly softened, occasional icy spots when kept cold, and reliable single serving portions. Typical uses include quick spoonful treats, topping warm desserts, or snack portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Eggs, Dietary Fibre, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Butter, Salt, Natural Flavour), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Extract, Contains Statement: Milk And Eggs

Check Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go