Is Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • cheese blend
  • contains 1%, less of cheese blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Strawberries, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Erythritol, Cream, Powdered Sugar, Vegetable Glycerine, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Contains 1% or less of Cheese Blend (Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Cultures), Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Lactic Acid, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Inulin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream.

Check Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Halo Top Strawberry Cheesecake Light Ice Cream, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert Pint, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go