Is Halo Top Triple Chocolate Cake 380 Calories Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- humectant
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Resistant Dextrin, Oat Syrup (7.3%), Sugar, Chocolate Cake Oo Pieces (4.1%) (sweetener (maltitol), Enriched Wheat Flour, Humectant (vegetable Glycerin), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates)), Fudge Swirl (4.1%) (emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Thickener (carrageenan)), Sweetener (erythritol), Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Stabiliser (vegetable Glycerin), Emulsifiers (propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrageenan), Vegetable Gums (guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sea Salt, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Gluten, Wheat, Soy.
Check Halo Top Triple Chocolate Cake 380 Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Triple Chocolate Cake 380 Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


