Is Hal's New York Kettle Chips Buffalo Ranch Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey
- milk
- buttermilk powder
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (aged Red Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Tomato Powder, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extractive, Vinegar, Cultured Whey, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Hal's New York Kettle Chips Buffalo Ranch Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hal's New York Kettle Chips Buffalo Ranch Kettle Cooked Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


