Is Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream
- sour cream & onion seasoning buttermilk solids
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SOUR CREAM & ONION SEASONING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID], SALT.
Check Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


