Is Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • sour cream & onion seasoning buttermilk solids

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SOUR CREAM & ONION SEASONING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID], SALT.

Check Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go