Is Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SOUR CREAM & ONION SEASONING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID], SALT.

Check Hal's New York Sour Cream & Onion Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go