Is HAM, EGG & CHEESE HAM & EGG WITH LOW FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE & SAUCE IN A FLAKY CRUST BREAKFAST BITES SANDWICHES, HAM, EGG & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 21 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • dehydrated pork broth
  • whey
  • fully cooked ham
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • egg whites
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • natural flavor
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • natural flavors
  • +32 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+40 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FULLY COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 25% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, GELATIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}], XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), LOW FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NON-FAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, ANNATTO COLOR, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], BUTTERMILK POWDER, CHEESE FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID], BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR], ANNATTO COLOR, METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SALT, YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), HONEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITE.

Check HAM, EGG & CHEESE HAM & EGG WITH LOW FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE & SAUCE IN A FLAKY CRUST BREAKFAST BITES SANDWICHES, HAM, EGG & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking