Is HAM,SMKD,FS,SH,2PC Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fresh pork hams cured with: water
  • dextrose
  • natural maple flavors
  • natural flavors
  • contains natural flavors
  • +1 more

fresh pork hams cured with: water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh pork hams Cured with: Water, Salt, Sweeteners (MAY_CONTAIN one or more of the, following: Honey, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Maple Sugar (Cane, Refinery Syrup, Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavors), Pure Maple Syrup,, Dextrose, Corn Syrup), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Modified, Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring,, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar Flavor, (Contains Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium, Nitrite.

Check HAM,SMKD,FS,SH,2PC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking