Is HAM STEAK, HONEY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HAM STEAK, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichGrilling
Pescatarian? HAM STEAK, HONEY | Spoonful