Is HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • high-gluten enriched flour bleached
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

high-gluten enriched flour bleached
wheat flour
enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPERNICKEL PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND CARAWAY), FULLY COOKED BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, BEECHWOOD SMOKED (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES).

Check HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS | Spoonful