Is HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- swiss cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PUMPERNICKEL PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND CARAWAY), FULLY COOKED BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, BEECHWOOD SMOKED (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES).
Check HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz


