Is Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced  Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applegate Naturals Uncured Black Forest Ham is a 7oz product that contains no antibiotics, added hormones, chemical nitrites, nitrates, artificial ingredients, or GMOs. It is humanely raised and suitable for those with gluten or dairy sensitivities. Reviewers have praised this ham, describing it as the best, delicious, and of good quality. They also mention that it is organic, great for sandwiches, easy to open, and not overly salty or sweet. Overall, Applegate Naturals Uncured Black Forest Ham is a well-regarded product that offers a flavorful and wholesome option for ham lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, pork broth, sea salt, contains less than 2% of the following: cane sugar, cultured celery powder, spice extractives, and rosemary extract.

Check Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced  is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep