Is Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced  Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applegate Naturals Uncured Black Forest Ham is a 7oz product that contains no antibiotics, added hormones, chemical nitrites, nitrates, artificial ingredients, or GMOs. It is humanely raised and suitable for those with gluten or dairy sensitivities. Reviewers have praised this ham, describing it as the best, delicious, and of good quality. They also mention that it is organic, great for sandwiches, easy to open, and not overly salty or sweet. Overall, Applegate Naturals Uncured Black Forest Ham is a well-regarded product that offers a flavorful and wholesome option for ham lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, pork broth, sea salt, contains less than 2% of the following: cane sugar, cultured celery powder, spice extractives, and rosemary extract.

Check Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced  is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep