Is HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- swiss cheese
- fully cooked black forest ham with natural juices
- dextrose
- water
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- +1 more
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PUMPERNICKEL PULLMAN BREAD (HIGH-GLUTEN ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RYE FLOUR, SALT, CARAWAY SEEDS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND CARAWAY), FULLY COOKED BLACK FOREST HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, BEECHWOOD SMOKED (CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES).
Check HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM & SWISS BLACK FOREST HAM AND SWISS CHEESE ON PUMPERNICKEL BREAD SANDWICH, HAM & SWISS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz


