Is HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt:, Potassium Lactate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Honey, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated With Caramel Color

Check HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAM WITH NATURAL JUICES, COATED WITH CARAMEL COLOR is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking