Is Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried cheddar
  • milk
  • modified milk

dried cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DUMPLING WHEAT PASTA, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), GREEN BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK; MAY CONTAIN EGG, SOY AND MUSTARD INGREDIENTS.

Check Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper™ Beef Taco is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch