Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • blue cheeses

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
blue cheeses

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat pasta shells, corn starch, modified milk ingredients, salt, enriched wheat flour, sugar, onion powder, high monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, soybean and/or sunflower), annatto, lactic acid, dried cheddar and blue cheeses, maltodextrin, garlic powder, calcium lactate, monoglycerides, spice, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, silicon dioxide, natural flavour, turmeric extract, contains: wheat, milk, may contain: egg, soy, mustard, folgers

Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Lactose Free? Hamburger Helper Cheesy Shells | Spoonful