Is Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells, 6.1 Ounces Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DAIRY SOLIDS*, SUGAR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, TOMATOES*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, ONION*, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, CHEESES* (CHEDDAR, BLUE AND PARMESAN [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES]), WHEY, BUTTERMILK*, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, NON-FAT MILK*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), OREGANO*, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, BASIL*, PARSLEY*, MONOGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, SPICES, DEXTROSE. *DRIED

Check Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells, 6.1 Ounces Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Pasta Cheesy Italian Shells, 6.1 Ounces Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go