Is Hamburger Helper Pasta Stroganoff, 6.4 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED WHEY, CORN STARCH, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, TOMATO*, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ONION*, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CALCIUM LACTATE, NONFAT MILK*, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, GARLIC*, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY*, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, SAFFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT). *DRIED.

Check Hamburger Helper Pasta Stroganoff, 6.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Pasta Stroganoff, 6.4 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch