Is Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dumpling Wheat Pasta, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Colour, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Carrots, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavour, Spices, Garlic, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Modified Palm Oil, Sulphites, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain Egg, Milk, Soy And Mustard

Check Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep