Is HAMMOND'S CANDIES, CLASSIC HANDCRAFTED ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and/or artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

natural and/or artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), WATER, COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK, PECANS, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED], SALT), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, CHERRY PUREE (SUGAR, CHERRIES, APPLESAUCE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR AGAR, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, RED 3.

Check HAMMOND'S CANDIES, CLASSIC HANDCRAFTED ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking