Is HAMMOND'S CANDIES, CLASSIC HANDCRAFTED ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- egg whites
- whey
- milkfat
- lactose
- milk
- semisweet chocolate
- natural and/or artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- +7 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], WATER, SALT), WATER, COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK, PECANS, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED], SALT), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, CHERRY PUREE (SUGAR, CHERRIES, APPLESAUCE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, AGAR AGAR, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C, RED 40, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, RED 3.
Check HAMMOND'S CANDIES, CLASSIC HANDCRAFTED ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMMOND'S CANDIES, CLASSIC HANDCRAFTED ASSORTMENT CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


