Is HAMMOND'S CANDIES, SEA SALT CARAMEL DRIZZLE BRITTLE CRISPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT CARAMEL DRIZZLE (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, BLUE #2], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check HAMMOND'S CANDIES, SEA SALT CARAMEL DRIZZLE BRITTLE CRISPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go