Is HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made of milkfat
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural glycerin
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • butter fat
  • +2 more

made of milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PUMPKIN SPICE FILLING (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT] EVAPORATED MILK {MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, AND VITAMIN D3}, CORN SYRUP. BUTTER FAT [ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL {MADE OF MILKFAT}], SORBITOL, PUMPKIN POWDER [PUMPKIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL GLYCERIN, PUMPKIN PIE FLAVOR. PUMPKIN SPICE EXTRACT [NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]).

Check HAMMOND'S, DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go