Is Hammond's Mint Chocolate Chip Dark Chocolate With Mint Creme Center Candy, Mint Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL GLYCERIN, WHITE COLORING (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check Hammond's Mint Chocolate Chip Dark Chocolate With Mint Creme Center Candy, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go