Is Hammond's Peppermint Marshmallows Topped With Chocolate Chips, Peppermint Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% of corn starch, powdered sugar, natural flavors, natural colors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL COLORS (RADISH), SALT.

Check Hammond's Peppermint Marshmallows Topped With Chocolate Chips, Peppermint Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
FluffyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing