Is HAND CRAFTED UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter cultures
- natural flavors
in beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SPICES, SUGARS, ORGANIC GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES [IN BEEF CASING]
Check HAND CRAFTED UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAND CRAFTED UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


