Is HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2).
Check HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


