Is HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2).

Check HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go