Is HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • dried figs with dextrose
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), SUGAR (NATURAL CANE SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOYLECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A), SHORTENING, (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, EGGS, MILK, COCOA, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PECANS, GRAHAM CRACKERS (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 & B2, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OILS, HONEY, CALCIUM, BAKING SODA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM, PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESS WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK AND SOY LECITHIN), STRAWBERRY SPREAD, (STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN AND CITRIC ACID), FIGS (DRIED FIGS WITH DEXTROSE), PINEAPPLE, (PINEAPPLE AND JUICE), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL 1.8%, PROPYLENE, GILCOL, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CARMEL COLOR AND POTASSIUM CORBATE), LEMON EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW COLOR #5), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CLOVES (GROUND PURE CLOVES), CINNAMON (GROUND CINNAMON), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check HAND ICED ITALIAN HOLIDAY & WEDDING COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee