Is Hand Soap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate, Glycerin, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil, Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Fruit Oil, Elletaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Seed Oil, Fragrance, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate

Check Hand Soap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Hand Washing