Is Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • tofu
  • organic whole soybeans
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Palm Oil Shortening, Soybean, Canola Oil, Eggs, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Filtered Water, Chocolate Liquor, Orange Juice, Orange Paste (Orange Peel, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Natural Flavor), Tofu (Organic Whole Soybeans, Water, Calcium Sulfate), Invert Sugar, Yeast, Natural Flavors (Vanilla Extract, Orange Extract, Ground Cinnamon), Glucose Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Vinegar, Salt, Agar, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Enzymes, Gum Arabic

Check Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Handcrafted Chocolate Buns, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go