Is HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, EGGS, VANILLA BEAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM | Spoonful