Is HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • milk chocolate chips

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SKIM MILK, EGGS, TOFFEE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA EXTRACT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HANDCRAFTED TOFFEE CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go