Is Handheld Chicken Pot Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM SHORTENING, WATER, BEEF SUET, SUGAR, SALT), FILLING (WATER, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, DICED POTATO, DICED ONION, DICED CELERY, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM SHORTENING, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PEAS, DICED CARROTS, CHICKEN BASE [ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, THYME, WHITE PEPPER)

Check Handheld Chicken Pot Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunch