Is HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet dry whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMINATE ADDED), SWEET DRY WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN AND SOLUBLE TURMERIC.

Check HANDHELD PIE, CHICKEN PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch