Is HANDMADE BISCOTTI BITES, OLD-FASHIONED ALMOND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural almond flavor
  • vitamin b1

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA), ALMONDS, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN E, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, SALT, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check HANDMADE BISCOTTI BITES, OLD-FASHIONED ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
DippingBreakfastSnacking