Is HANDMADE CHOCOLATES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme solution
  • glycerol
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

enzyme solution

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE MASS, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, RED COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 3, SOY LECITHIN), CREME BRULEE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), SPARKLING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), SEA SALT, PINK SPARKLING SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check HANDMADE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping