Is HANDMADE CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme solution
- glycerol
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- +3 more
enzyme solution
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE MASS, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, RED COLORING (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 3, SOY LECITHIN), CREME BRULEE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), INVERTASE (ENZYME SOLUTION, GLYCEROL), SPARKLING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX), SEA SALT, PINK SPARKLING SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check HANDMADE CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDMADE CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


