Is Handmade White Pitta Breads Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • wheat flour calcium carbonate

wheat flour calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour(wheat flour calcium carbonate,iron,niacin,thiamin),water, yeast, salt,fermented wheat(wheat flour, dried wheat sourdough).

Check Handmade White Pitta Breads against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingLunch